Ideal Image Privacy Statement (Canada)

Last revised: August 12, 2020.

This Privacy Statement applies to our Canadian Operations.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that Ideal Image Development, Corporation (“Ideal Image”, “we” or “us”) collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

We are committed to respecting your privacy by complying with applicable privacy laws in Canada.

Please review this privacy statement carefully. By submitting your personal information to us, by choosing our products or services, by using our website, or by voluntarily interacting with us, you consent to our collecting, using and disclosing your personal information as set out in this privacy statement. From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Statement under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Statement applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

The following topics will be covered in this Privacy Statement:

1. What is Personal Information?

2. How do we collect your Personal Information?

3. Where do we store your Personal Information?

4. How do we use your Personal Information?

5. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

6. When and how do we obtain your consent?

7. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

8. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

9. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?

10. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

11. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

12. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

13. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your Personal Information or on our Privacy Policy or practices?

14. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

15. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

16. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

  1. What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, contact information, credit card number, reason for visiting us, and information obtained in connection with our provision of services to you. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

  1. How do we collect your Personal Information?

We will always collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means. We may collect Personal Information from you directly and may collect Personal Information about you from third parties where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

We may collect the following Personal Information when evaluating your suitability for our products and services, or when providing you with product and services:

  • Your name and your contact information such as your address and email address
  • Medical and health information relevant to the products and services you are considering or that we are providing you
  • Payment and credit information

We may supplement the information you provide to us by acquiring commercially available demographic and marketing information from third parties. These third-party companies must follow privacy laws when collecting and sharing the information with us. We will only use information provided by third parties in accordance with the consent they represent to us they have obtained.

We may collect information about your use of our website and our other online services when you use those services. You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies.

  1. Where do we store your Personal Information?

We will keep the Personal Information that we collect at our offices in Canada and the United States. Our service providers may also hold your Personal Information in connection with the Purposes (as defined below) on our behalf in Canada and the United States.

If your Personal Information is transferred, used or retained in the United States, then that Personal Information will be subject to United States laws and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of the United States, pursuant to the laws of the United States.

  1. How do we use your Personal Information?

We identify the purposes for which we use your Personal Information at the time we collect such information from you and obtain your consent, in any case, prior to such use. We generally use your Personal Information for the following purposes (the “Purposes”):

  • to respond to your requests or inquiries and to collect opinions and comments regarding our operations,
  • to determine the suitability of our products and services for you,
  • to provide products and services to you,
  • to issue reminders for or to track appointments you have made with Ideal Image,
  • to provide you with information concerning products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to allow for more meaningful and useful sales and marketing initiatives and to better understand your preferences,
  • to perform analysis to better understand our customers and prospective customers generally,
  • to use Google Analytics and other similar analytics service providers to better understand our web traffic and the effectiveness of our marketing,
  • as needed for payment or operational purposes,
  • to investigate legal claims,
  • to assist in your enrollment to promotional and benefits programs with health products and services manufacturers when you seek to enroll into such programs;
  • for payments and to assess your creditworthiness,
  • such other purposes for which we may obtain consent from time to time, and
  • for other purposes as permitted or required by law.

  1. To whom do we provide your Personal Information?

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties. We only make disclosures of Personal Information with your consent (and where we have identified the purpose and nature of the disclosure as part of obtaining your consent) or where permitted or required by law. For example, with your consent we will disclose your Personal Information to manufacturers of products and services that we offer where you decided to enroll into promotional and benefits programs offered by those manufacturers. We may also disclose your Personal Information to your health care providers where you ask us to do so.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may make disclosures of Personal Information to a potential acquiror in connection with a transaction involving the sale of the business of Ideal Image or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We rely on third party services providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as e-commerce providers, payment card processors, data storage and processing service providers, and marketing research and analytics providers. We may transfer your Personal Information to a third-party service provider where that provider is assisting us with the Purposes. We are responsible for your Personal Information while it is handled by third party service providers on our behalf. Before transferring Personal Information to that provider, we will enter into a contract with that provider which includes appropriate privacy standards, as well as restrictions that limit the use or disclosure of your Personal Information.

From time to time, we may aggregate your Personal Information with the personal information of others and render that information anonymous. We use this anonymous information for demographic and similar analysis, and may share this anonymous information with third parties.

  1. When and how do we obtain your consent?

We generally obtain your consent prior to collecting, and in any case, prior to using or disclosing your Personal Information for any purpose. You may provide your consent to us either orally or in writing (including electronically). The form of consent that we may seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and what would be reasonably expected in the circumstances.

  1. How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with our affiliates and other third parties?

We ensure that all affiliates and other third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with Personal Information are contractually required to observe the intent of this Privacy Statement.

  1. How long will we use, disclose or retain your Personal Information?

We will use, disclose or retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that Personal Information was collected and as permitted or required by law.

  1. How can you review your Personal Information that we have collected, used or disclosed?

If you make a written request to review any Personal Information about you that we have collected, used or disclosed, we will provide you with any such Personal Information to the extent required by law. We will make such Personal Information available to you in a form that is generally understandable, and will explain any abbreviations or codes.

  1. How do you know that the Personal Information we have on you is accurate?

We will ensure that your Personal Information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We will not routinely update your Personal Information, unless such a process is necessary. We expect you, from time to time, to supply us with written updates to your Personal Information, when required.

  1. What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can challenge the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

  1. How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to each of your written requests not later than 30 days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the privacy authority of a province such as the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia.

  1. Are there any costs to you for requesting information on your Personal Information or on our Privacy Policy or practices?

We will not charge any costs for you to access your Personal Information in our records or to access our Privacy Policy or practices without first providing you with an estimate of the approximate costs, if any. Where we have provided you with such an estimate, you may withdraw your requests for access to information by notifying us within the 30 day notice period disclosed on the estimate. If you do not notify us within such 30 day period, we will send you a further notice indicating that you will be deemed to have withdrawn your request for access unless you advise us otherwise within 30 days. If, after the expiry of this second 30 day period, you have not so advised us, we will deem your request to have been withdrawn and provide you with written notice to that effect.

  1. How do we know that it is really you requesting your Personal Information?

We may request that you provide sufficient identification to permit access to the existence, use or disclosure of your Personal Information. Any such identifying information shall be used only for this purpose.

  1. What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business ‘need-to-know’ or whose duties reasonably require such information. Despite these measures, no method of information transmission, storage, or processing is 100% secure or error-free, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

  1. How do you contact us regarding access to your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices?

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policy and practices, should be forwarded to our Privacy Officer as follows.

In Writing:

Privacy Officer
1 North Dale Mabry Hwy, Suite 1200
Tampa, Florida 33609
USA

Email: [email protected]